Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Lifepoint is committed to maintaining the highest standard of ethical and professional protocols in relation to you, our customer, as well as the general public. Lifepoint follows strict guidelines as outlined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles (NPP) in the Privacy Act.

1. What information is collected?
Lifepoint may track and store the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer when you visit this website. We use this information to diagnose server issues, help with website administration and to gather basic demographic information. Personal Information may have been supplied or gathered by a variety of means, including but not limited to the purchasing from respected Industry Partners of database lists, telemarketing, etc. It is assumed that information purchased or gathered by such means has been with your consent. Should this not be the case, or should you wish to unsubscribe from such lists now, you have the option to unsubscribe (see below). Additionally, Personal Information is gathered when you fill out any Request for Information Form which may be contained within this website. These Forms include requests for employment information or one of our Customer Services. In our Forms, we may ask you to verify or supply such Personal Information as your name, position, company, email and mailing addresses, telephone, fax, occupation, industry.

2. How is information collected?
Lifepoint may track your movement through the website. This tracking begins when you log on to our website. Such tracking is purely on a ‘session’ basis – that is, for the period you are logged onto our website. No Personal Information is recorded in this manner. ‘Cookies’ are used to collect this information (for details see ‘Cookies’). If you have entered this website through means of a personalised password, this password is linked and uniquely identity-tagged to Personal Information gathered about you earlier, either by means of you having filled out one of our Personal Information Forms during a previous visit, or by having such Personal Information gathered or purchased as part of a database list (see ‘What Information is Gathered’). You may also supply information by filling out one of our Information Forms (see Section 1).

3. ‘Cookies’
A cookie is a small data file that contains information about you, more specifically, the IP address on your computer. Our website writes these files to your hard drive via your web browser. Thus, when you visit our site, we are able to identify and know information about you while you visit us. It is Lifepoint policy only to store this information for the duration of your session visit, and keep such information for no longer than 2 hours following the end of your session. Should this Policy change, we will notify you in this Section (3) of our Privacy Policy. Cookies don’t reveal details such as your personal identity but should you wish to disable this function, the ‘help’ option of your web browser tool bar will allow you to prevent cookies or disable them entirely. You’ll still be able to use this website but you may lose some functionality.

4. How is your Information used?
We will use any Personal Information obtained in this website to enhance the products and services we offer to both our customers and the general public. This may include further enhancing the ‘experience’ on our website and enriching our range of company services. Our primary aim is to continue the development of unique and personalised offerings and promotions which can further the communications needs of our customers. Personal Information may also be used with third party suppliers, such as telemarketing, mail houses, etc. in future promotions. Should press or other media coverage occur we will endeavour to seek an additional ‘Release Authority’ from you prior to using any Personal Information. Employment Information may be shared with our Human Resources Officer or a third party Human Resources consultant.

5. Who is collecting your Information
Your Information is being collected by Lifepoint. Registered offices are located in Thornton, NSW, Australia.

6. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of your Information?
(Queries and Complaints). Should you wish not to make your Personal Information available, you may choose simply not to fill out any of the Forms or Request for Information Forms located on this website. Should you wish to supply us with Personal Information but do not wish to transact this information via the Web, you may choose to ‘print’ the appropriate Request(s) for Information Form(s) and fax them to Privacy Officer on Fax +61 2 6863 4251. Or you may email your requests to sales@lifepoint.com.au.

If your Information has already been supplied, you may choose to ‘unsubscribe’ your Information by following the prompts in the areas supplied, or by contacting our Privacy Officer at sales@lifepoint.com.au or on Tel +61 2 6863 4424.

We will delete your Information within 7 working days or and will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as is practical.

7. Consent
We assume that should you participate in one of our promotions, or fill out one of our Request for Information Form(s) that you are consenting to our reasonable collection, use and disclosure of such Information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

8. What else should I know about my Privacy?
You must remember, however, that no data transaction on the Web is absolutely secure, so we advise you to use our (or any website) with discretion. Keep in mind that whenever you disclose Information online – email, message boards, etc – that information can be collected and used by others. Remember, YOU are the best security possible! Maintain the secrecy of your passwords and any other Identifiers you have been given.

Policies, Copyright & Intellectual Property
©2015 LIFEPOINT. All rights reserved.

Contents, opinions and weblinks are used with permission of their respective originators or owners; or are part of the Public Domain; or referenced by third parties; or are the property of Lifepoint. Should any originator or owner request their link or content be removed, please notify the Lifepoint web administrator by email and such link or content will be removed within 10 working days (excluding public holidays).

Contents, opinions and links shown or expressed within this site are those of their respective originators or owners and are not necessarily those of MCA, its directors or staff. Information is subject to change. The content of this website is copyright protected. Website content is intended for personal reference use only. No guarantees, warranties are given to any of the content represented on this site.

Lifepoint allows the storage of a temporary copy of this site and its contents within your computer cache and one (1) printed copy for your personal reference. Content may not otherwise be stored, reproduced, published, altered or transmitted in any manner in whole or part without prior written permission.

Lifepoint maintains its equipment, softwares and network infrastructure to best industry standards, but accepts no liability for interruption or loss of data; mechanical or equipment loss or failure due to any means, including but not limited to electrical, equipment or softwares failure(s), hacking or other mischief, or human error. This includes all categories of viruses.